Taylor Delaney came in at 2:15.24 in the 800 meters Saturday, good for a third-place finish.
Taylor Delaney came in at 2:15.24 in the 800 meters Saturday, good for a third-place finish.
Courtesy: UNCGSpartans.com

Delaney Places 3rd in 800 Meters at Liberty Collegiate Invitational

UNCGSpartans.com 04-08-2017

LYNCHBURG, Va. – Competing at the Liberty Collegiate Invitational on Saturday, UNCG posted many quality results, including three finishes in the top-10.

Taylor Delaney (Hope Mills, N.C./South View) provided the highlight, garnering third in the 800 meters with a time of 2:15.24. Kaitlyn Stone (Winston-Salem, N.C./West Stokes) placed 10th in the 1,500 meters, timing in at 4:55.20. Meanwhile, Kelsey Barrett (Huntsville, Ala./Buckhorn) finished in 5:00.70 for 12th-place.

Katherine Link (Avon Lake, Ohio/Avon Lake) came in 17th in the 400 meters, posting a time of 1:01.69. Alexis Rice (Charlotte, N.C./Ardery Kell) finished 19th in the 200 meters in 26.59, while Nautica Friday placed 23rd with a time of 27.07. In the 100 meter dash, Rice (13.31) grabbed 20th-place, while Antonia Smith (13.34) finished 21st.

On the men’s side, Jeffrey Beane (Asheboro, N.C./Asheboro) took eighth in the 110 meter hurdles, setting a time of 15.36. In the 1,500 meters, William Sandin (Raleigh, N.C./Broughton) finished 11th in 4:03.03, while Patrick O’Grady (Roswell, Ga./Blessed Trinity) took 16th with a time of 4:07.78.

Jonathan Hodge (Kannapolis, N.C./A.L. Brown) earned a 19th-place finish in the 800 meters with a time of 2:00.86, while Dakarai Shipp (Raleigh, N.C./Millbrook) placed 20th after crossing the finish line in 2:01.08.

UNCG’s complete results from Saturday’s action can be found below.

Women’s 100 Meter Dash

20. Alexis Rice – 13.31

21. Antonia Smith – 13.34

26. Nautica Friday – 13.57

27. Amber Dickens – 13.57

Women’s 200 Meters

19. Alexis Rice – 26.59

23. Nautica Friday – 27.07

30. Amber Dickens – 27.88

Women’s 400 Meters

17. Katherine Link – 1:01.69

27. Kimberly Shaver – 1:08.91

28. Sonja Espinosa – 1:10.48

29. Anna Habich – 1:10.62

Women’s 800 Meters

3. Taylor Delaney – 2:15.24

25. Sarah DeSantis – 2:37.07

Women’s 1,500 Meters

10. Kaitlyn Stone – 4:55.20

12. Kelsey Barrett – 5:00.70

29. Kayla Wetherell – 5:21.02

Women’s 200 Meters

55. Nautica Friday – 27.27

73. Mikkayla Hailey – 28.18

Men’s 100 Meters

43. Trelek Jones – 12.79

Men’s 200 Meters

36. Palmer Dupree – 23.44

54. Andrew Ramsey – 32.00

Men’s 400 Meters

23. Keeton Glenn – 53.10

Men’s 800 Meters

19. Jonathan Hodge – 2:00.86

20. Dakarai Shipp – 2:01.08

41. Robert Anderson – 2:15.15

Men’s 1,500 Meters

11. William Sandin – 4:03.03

16. Patrick O’Grady – 4:07.78

20. David Guthrie – 4:09.26

31. Brandon King – 4:20.18

Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles

8. Jeffrey Beane – 15.36


-UNCG-

MORE FROM UNCG Track & Field

TEAM INFO

Athletics 10-05-2017
#letsgoG Show 2017 Episode 3
Spartan Club 10-05-2017
2017 Spartan Club Scholarship Recognition Dinner
Women's Golf 10-03-2017
Bettle and Kenkel Comment on Women's Golf Fourth-Place Finish at Starmount
SoCon Digital Network
#letsgoG