UNCG began competition Saturday at the SoCon Indoor Track & Field Championships at the Mountain States Health Alliance Athletics Center in Johnson City, Tennessee.
UNCG began competition Saturday at the SoCon Indoor Track & Field Championships at the Mountain States Health Alliance Athletics Center in Johnson City, Tennessee.
Courtesy: UNCGSpartans.com

Track & Field Opens Competition at the SoCon Indoor Championships

UNCGSpartans.com 02-25-2017

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. – On Saturday, UNCG opened up competition at the 2017 Indoor Track & Field Championships at the Mountain States Health Alliance Athletics Center on the campus of ETSU.

In the lone finals action of the day for the Blue and Gold, Luke Sumerford (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) finished 14th with a time of 8:56.49. Finishing immediately behind Sumerford was William Sandin (Raleigh, N.C./Broughton), who timed in at 9:00.72.

Taylor Delaney (Hope Mills, N.C./South View) qualified for a pair of finals on the day, coming in seventh in the mile preliminaries with a time of 5:08.61. The South View High School product also finished eight in the 800 meters, crossing the finish line in 2:19.20.

In other action, Jeffrey Beane (Asheboro, N.C./Asheboro) took 11th in the 60 meter hurdles, finishing in 8.57. n the 400 meters, Matthew Garr (King, N.C./West Stokes), Keeton Glenn (Raleigh, N.C./Ravesncroft) and Robert Anderson (Aberdeen, N.C./Pinecrest) placed 13th-15th with times of 53.30, 53.44 and 1:00.86, respectively. Additionally, Jonathan Hodge (Kannapolis, N.C./A.L. Brown) grabbed 14th in the 800 meters, timing in at 2:00.36.

Competition in Johnson City resumes on Sunday, beginning at 8:30 a.m. Live results, daily recaps, photos and video highlights can be found at SoConSports.com. Additionally, the finals of each event will be streamed on the SoCon Digital Network.

Women’s 60 Meter Preliminaries

17. Alexis Rice – 8.24

19. Antonia Smith – 8.40

20. Amber Dickens – 8.65

Women’s 200 Meter Preliminaries

21. Alexis Rice – 26.83

25. Mikkayla Hailey – 28.58

27. Nautica Friday – 29.65

30. Kimberly Shaver – 29.91

31. Andre’a Hopkins – 32.52

Women’s 400 Meter Preliminaries

19. Anna Habich – 1:12.91

20. Amy Moret – 1:15.36

Women’s 800 Meter Preliminaries

8. Taylor Delaney – 2:19.20

21. Kelsey Barrett – 2:27.02

Women’s Mile Preliminaries

7. Taylor Delaney – 5:08.61

16. Holly Mordoff – 5:45.09

Men’s 60 Meter Preliminaries

15. Ny-Juan Williams – 7.25

16. Palmer Dupree – 7.41

Men’s 400 Meter Preliminaries

13. Matthew Garr – 53.30

14. Keeton Glenn – 53.44

15. Robert Anderson – 1:00.86

Men’s 800 Meter Preliminaries

14. Jonathan Hodge – 2:00.36

Men’s 3,000 Meter Finals

14. Luke Sumerford – 8:56.49

15. William Sandin – 9:00.72

Men’s 60 Meter Hurdle Preliminaries

11. Jeffrey Beane – 8.57



-UNCG-

MORE FROM UNCG Track & Field

TEAM INFO

SOCON DIGITAL NETWORK

SPARTANS ALL ACCESS

Men's Basketball 3-16-2017
UNCG Drops NIT Contest to Syracuse
Men's Basketball 3-08-2017
UNCG Falls to ETSU in SoCon Championship
Men's Basketball 3-05-2017
Men's Basketball vs. Wofford SoCon Tournament Recap
SoCon Digital Network
#letsgoG