UNCGSPARTANS.COM
9-21-2018
Print this article - Men's Tennis Wins Nine Singles and Doubles Matches on Day One of Elon Invitational Friday print
Article rss feed - Men's Tennis Wins Nine Singles and Doubles Matches on Day One of Elon Invitational Friday rss

ELON, N.C.– UNC Greensboro men’s tennis won nine singles and doubles matches during the first day of the Elon Invitational Friday.

Nico Grewe won the first set 6-2 over Alvaro Arce of James Madison, but fell in the second set 6-7 (5) and won the final set 6-4 to advance to face Inaki Crespo of Virginia Commonwealth Saturday at 11 a.m., while Ollie Palmer defeated Paul Mendoza of JMU 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 and faces Justin Herrera of ODU Saturday at 11 a.m. in the Maroon Singles bracket.

Jack Burkill fell to Felipe Osses-Konig of Elon 6-3, 6-3 and faces Bastien Huon of Campbell Saturday at 8 a.m., while Roger Rogowski fell to Timo Zgraggen of VCU 6-0, 6-3 and faces Milo Bergeron of Appalachian State Saturday at 9 a.m. in the Gold Singles bracket.

Hugh Knapp defeated Henry Lieberman of UNC Charlotte 6-4, 6-4 and faces Brice Polender of Richmond Saturday at 10:30 a.m., while Ian Melnik defeated Bradley Mittleman of Old Dominion 7-5, 7-5 and faces Sam Rice of UNCC Saturday at 10 a.m. in the Phoenix Singles bracket. 

Cooper Wyett defeated Will Hart of ASU 6-3, 6-0 and faces Reed Crabtree of Radford Saturday at 9:30 a.m., while Eric Whisnant also won by defeating Samuel Perelman of ODU 6-2, 6-2 and faces William Crane of Radford Saturday at 9:30 a.m. in the Powell Singles bracket.  Logan Blaser lost the first set 6-3 to Nathan Griffith of UNCC, but battled back to win the second set 6-2, but fell in the final set 6-4.  Blaser faces M. Robinson of UNC Wilmington Saturday at 8 a.m.

Palmer and Melnik paired up in the Maroon Doubles bracket and fell to Elon’s doubles duo of Taylor Foote and Kyle Frankel 8-6 and also fell to Richmond’s doubles team of Klein Evans and George Lovitt 8-5.  

Burkill and Wyett fell to UNCC’s doubles teams of Benjamin Wayland and Henry Liberman 8-4 and fell to VCU’s doubles duo of Iganacio Rivero Crespo and Zgraggen 8-2 in the Gold Doubles bracket. 

Whisnant and Rogowki defeated ASU’s doubles duo of Campbell Stone and Blake Carter 8-6, but fell to UNCC’s doubles team of Leonardo Menezes and Oriol Puig Forne 8-4 in the Phoenix Doubles bracket. 

Blaser and Knapp paired up in the Powell Doubles bracket to advance on a bye and then defeated ODU’s doubles team of Herrera and Harrison Hunter 8-7 (8) and faces JMU’s doubles duo of Damon Roberts and Josh Raymundo Saturday at 2:30 p.m.

Maroon Singles

Nico Grewe (UNCG) d. Alvaro Arce (JMU) 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-4

Nico Grewe (UNCG) vs. Inaki Crespo (VCU) Saturday at 11 a.m.

Ollie Palmer (UNCG) d. Paul Mendoza (JMU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Ollie Palmer (UNCG) vs. Justin Herrera (ODU) Saturday at 11 a.m.

 

Gold Singles

Felipe Osses-Konig (ELON) d. Jack Burkill (UNCG) 6-3, 6-3

Jack Burkill (UNCG) vs. Bastien Huon (CAMP) Saturday at 8 a.m.

Timo Zgraggen (VCU) d. Roger Rogowski (UNCG) 6-0, 6-3

Roger Rogowski (UNCG) vs. Milo Bergeron (ASU) Saturday at 9 a.m.

 

Phoenix Singles

Hugh Knapp (UNCG) d. Henry Lieberman (UNCC) 6-4, 6-4

Hugh Knapp (UNCG) vs. Brice Polender (RICH) Saturday at 10:30 a.m.

Ian Melnik (UNCG) d. Bradley Mittleman (ODU) 7-5, 7-5

Ian Melnik (UNCG) vs. Sam Rice (UNCC) Saturday at 10 a.m.

 

Powell Singles

Cooper Wyett (UNCG) d. Will Hart (ASU) 6-3, 6-0

Cooper Wyett (UNCG) vs. Reed Crabtree (RAD) Saturday at 9:30 a.m.

Eric Whisnant (UNCG) d. Samuel Perelman (ODU) 6-2, 6-2

Eric Whisnant (UNCG) vs. William Crane (RAD) Saturday at 9:30 a.m.

Nathan Griffith (UNCC) d. Logan Blaser (UNCG) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

Logan Blaser (UNCG) vs. M. Robinson (UNCW) Saturday at 8 a.m.

 

Maroon Doubles

Taylor Foote/Kyle Frankel (ELON) d. OlliePalmer/ Ian Melnik (UNCG) 8-6

Klein Evans/George Lovitt (RICH) d. OlliePalmer/Ian Melnik (UNCG) 8-5

 

Gold Doubles

Benjamin Wayland/Henry Liberman (UNCC) d. Jack Burkill/Cooper Wyett (UNCG) 8-4

Ignacio Rivero Crespo/Timo Zgraggen (VCU) d. Jack Burkill/Cooper Wyett (UNCG) 8-2

 

Phoenix Doubles

Eric Whisnant/Roger Rogowski (UNCG) d. Stone/Carter (ASU) 8-6

Leonardo Menezes/Oriol Puig Forne (UNCC) d. EricWhisnant/Roger Rogowski (UNCG) 8-4

 

Powell Doubles

Logan Blaser/Hugh Knapp (UNCG) d. Bye

Logan Blaser/Hugh Knapp (UNCG) d. Justin Herrera/Harrison Hunter (ODU) 8-7 (8)

Logan Blaser/Hugh Knapp (UNCG) vs. Damon Roberts/Josh Raymundo (JMU) Saturday at 2:30 p.m.

 

-- UNCG –