UNCGSPARTANS.COM
1-15-2019
Print this article - UNCG Places 30 Student-Athletes on Fall Academic All-SoCon Team print
Article rss feed - UNCG Places 30 Student-Athletes on Fall Academic All-SoCon Team rss

SPARTANBURG, S.C. – UNC Greensboro placed 30 student-athletes on the 2018 Fall Academic All-Southern Conference Team, the league office announced Tuesday. The Spartans had five teams represented, led by nine selections from the women’s soccer team. Women’s cross country added seven selections, six from volleyball earned the honors, and men’s soccer (five) and men’s cross country (three) rounded out the Spartans garnering the distinction.

To be eligible for the academic all-conference team, student-athletes must carry at least a 3.3 cumulative grade point average at the conclusion of the fall semester and were required to compete in at least one-half of their teams’ competitions. In addition, the student-athletes must have successfully completed at least three semesters at their institutions, making true freshman and first-year transfers ineligible for inclusion.

UNCG placed four student-athletes on the fall Academic All-SoCon team with a perfect 4.0 GPA: women’s cross country’s Kaitlyn Stone, Ashton Duty and Kaley Tucker of women’s soccer and volleyball’s Maria Esch.

Name (Class)

Major (GPA)

Sport

William Sandin (Sr.)

Classical Studies (3.59)

Men’s Cross Country

Luke Sumerford (Sr.)

Political Science (3.37)

Men’s Cross Country

Jonathan Timothy (Jr.)

International Business (3.86)

Men’s Cross Country

Kelsey Barrett (Jr.)

Biology (3.89)

Women’s Cross Country

Taylor Delaney (Jr.)

Anthropology (3.83)

Women’s Cross Country

Ariana Garcia (So.)

Political Science (3.94)

Women’s Cross Country

India Godlock (So.)

Speech Pathology and Audiology (3.92)

Women’s Cross Country

Lefler McManus (So.)

Pre-Nursing (3.58)

Women’s Cross Country

Malea Smith (So.)

Sustainable Tourism/Hospitality (3.56)

Women’s Cross Country

Kaitlyn Stone (Jr.)

Anthropology (4.00)

Women’s Cross Country

Faisal Almubaslat (Jr.)

Business Administration (3.79.)

Men’s Soccer

Alex Henderson (So.)

Math (3.82)

Men’s Soccer

Tyson Hichman (So.)

Undecided (3.30)

Men’s Soccer

Matt Mattis (Sr.)

Economics (3.76)

Men’s Soccer

Ricky Zarri (R-Fr.)

International Business (3.80)

Men’s Soccer

Lauren Daniels (Jr.)

Communication Studies (3.72)

Women’s Soccer

Ashton Duty (R-So.)

Kinesiology (4.0)

Women’s Soccer

Marissa Ferrantino (Jr.)

Psychology (3.38)

Women’s Soccer

Quiqui Hita (So.)

Psychology (3.58)

Women’s Soccer

Emily Jensen (Sr.)

Communication Studies (3.58)

Women’s Soccer

Grace Kennedy (R-Jr.)

Speech Pathology and Audiology (3.77)

Women’s Soccer

Cienna Rideout (Jr.)

Info System/Supply Chain Management (3.45)

Women’s Soccer

Kaley Tucker (R-So.)

Communication Studies (4.0)

Women’s Soccer

Heida Ragney Vidarsdottir (Sr.)

Sociology (3.80)

Women’s Soccer

Holly Behrends (So.)

Kinesiology (3.82)

Volleyball

Maria Esch (Jr.)

Special Program in Liberal Studies (4.00)

Volleyball

Stephanie Meysembourg (So.)

Pre-Kinesiology (3.94)

Volleyball

Allison Penner (Sr.)

Accounting (3.90)

Volleyball

Giana Rasmussen (So.)

Speech Pathology and Audiology (3.32)

Volleyball

Rebecca Rice (Jr.)

Kinesiology (3.52)

Volleyball

-- UNCG –