UNCGSPARTANS.COM
11-3-2018

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – UNC Greensboro men’s tennis Nico Grewe won both of his singles matches to advance at the 49ers Invitational Saturday.

Grewe defeated Ryan Mueller of Wake Forest 6-3, 7-5 and Yash Parikh of Davidson 7-5, 6-2 in the A2 singles, while Grewe paired up with Ollie Palmer and fell to Charlotte’s doubles team of Sam Rice and Henry Lieberman 7-6 (4), but defeated Brooks Green and Sam Kavarana of Davidson 6-4 in the B1 doubles.

In the C1 singles, Eric Whisnant defeated Nate Griffith of Charlotte 6-1, 1-6, 6-4, but fell to Javi Casasolas of Wofford 6-1, 6-2, while Cooper Wyett defeated Andrew Sinal of UNC Asheville 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Palmer fell to Thomas Brown of South Carolina in a close match 7-6 (0), 7-5 and to Kyle Frankel of Elon 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4), while Hugh Knapp fell to Rrezert Cungu of Wake Forest 6-3, 6-3 and to Edu Villar of Wofford 6-2, 6-3 and Ian Melnik fell to Patrick Cacciatore of South Carolina 6-1, 7-5 and to Jacob Bicknell of Elon 6-3, 6-4 in the A1 singles.

In the B1 singles, Roger Rogowski fell to Kyle Barr of Wofford 6-3, 6-3, while Jack Burkill fell to Sam Rice of Charlotte 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 and to Diego Losada of Wofford 6-4, 6-1 and Logan Blaser fell to Ventura Durall of Gardner-Webb 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (2).

UNCG doubles duo of Burkill and Rogowski fell to Wofford’s doubles team of Kyle Barr and Edu Villar of 6-3. 

The final day of the tournament begins at 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

Singles

A1 Singles

Rrezert Cungu (WF) d. Hugh Knapp (UNCG) 6-4, 6-3

Edu Villar (WOFF) d. Hugh Knapp (UNCG) 6-2, 6-3

Thomas Brown (SC) d. Ollie Palmer (UNCG) 7-6 (0), 7-5

Kyle Frankel (ELON) d. Ollie Palmer (UNCG) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4)

Patrick Cacciatore (SC) d. Ian Melnik (UNCG) 6-1, 7-5

Jacob Bicknell (ELON) d. Ian Melnik (UNCG) 6-3, 6-4

A2 Singles

Nico Grewe (UNCG) d. Ryan Mueller (WF) 6-3, 7-5

Nico Grewe (UNCG) d. Yash Parikh (DAVIDSON) 7-5, 6-2

B1 Singles

Kyle Barr (WOFF) d. Roger Rogowski (UNCG) 6-3, 6-3

Sam Rice (CHAR) d. Jack Burkill (UNCG) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

Diego Losada (WOF) d. Jack Burkill (UNCG) 6-4, 6-1

C1 Singles

Ventura Durall (GWU) d. Logan Blaser (UNCG) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (2)

Charlie Parry (WF) d. Logan Blaser (UNCG) 6-3, 6-3

Cooper Wyett (UNCG) d. Andrew Siani (UNCA) 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3

Eric Whisnant (UNCG) d. Nate Griffith (CHAR) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4

Javi Casasolas (WOF) d. Eric Whisnant (UNCG) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

A2 Doubles

Sam Rice/Henry Lieberman (CHAR) d. Nico Grewe/Ollie Palmer (UNCG) 7-6 (4)

Nico Grewe/Ollie Palmer (UNCG) d. Brooks Green/Sam Kavarana (DAVIDSON) 6-4

B1 Doubles

Kyle Barr/Edu Villar (WOF) d. Jack Burkill/Roger Rogowski (UNCG) 6-3

-- UNCG –