UNCGSPARTANS.COM
6-26-2019
Print this article - 124 Student-Athletes Named To SoCon Academic Honor Roll print
Article rss feed - 124 Student-Athletes Named To SoCon Academic Honor Roll rss

GREENSBORO, N.C. – The Southern Conference has announced the 2018-19 Academic Honor Roll selections for this past academic year, and 124 UNC Greensboro student-athletes have been selected base on their academic standing. Additionally, 39 student-athletes earned the Commissioner’s Medal distinction.

 

According to a release provided by the SoCon, the academic honor roll originated in 1988-89 when conference athletic directors established the award as a way to recognize the league’s outstanding student-athletes.

 

In order to be selected to the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have participated in varsity sports and posted a 3.0 GPA or higher while also remaining both eligible for the academic year and being a member of the final squad.

 

As for the Commissioner’s Medal, that is awarded to student-athletes who attained a 3.8 GPA or higher during the academic year.

 

The following UNCG student-athletes were named to the SoCon Academic Honor Roll:

 

First Name

Last Name

Sport(s)

Class

GPA

Major

Zachary

Budzik

Baseball

So.

3.57

Pre-Finance

Austin

Embler

Baseball

Gr.

3.33

Information Technology/Management

Greg

Hardison

Baseball

Jr.

3.17

Business Administration

Michael

Holshouser

Baseball

Fr.

3.25

Pre-Finance

Alex

Hoppe

Baseball

So.

3.34

Kinesiology

Austin

Koehn

Baseball

Fr.

3.25

Pre-Business Administration

Zachary

Kuchmaner

Baseball

Sr.

3.96

Finance

Joshua

Madole

Baseball

So.

3.44

Kinesiology

Jacob

Mayhew

Baseball

Sr.

3.02

Marketing

Austin

Parsley

Baseball

Jr.

3.14

Economics

Coleman

Sawyer

Baseball

So.

3.20

Pre-Kinesiology

Chad

Sykes

Baseball

Gr.

3.01

Information Technology/Management

Jeremiah

Triplett

Baseball

Sr.

3.25

Kinesiology

Jack

Voigt

Baseball

Jr.

3.21

Economics

Caleb

Webster

Baseball

Jr.

3.28

Kinesiology

Lloyd

Burgess

Men’s Basketball

Gr.

3.13

Applied Arts & Sciences

Kyrin

Galloway

Men’s Basketball

Jr.

3.18

Finance

Kaleb

Hunter

Men’s Basketball

R-Fr.

3.00

Business Administration

Colin

Alexander

Men's cross country/track & field

So.

3.19

Political Science

Cameron

Belk

Men's cross country/track & field

So.

3.69

Pre-Kinesiology

Weston

Clayton

Men's cross country/track & field

So.

3.11

History, Secondary Education

Thomas

Knepshield

Men's cross country/track & field

So.

3.74

Computer Science

Dalton

Miles

Men's cross country/track & field

So.

3.38

Recreation and Parks Management

William

Sandin

Men's cross country/track & field

Sr.

3.56

Classical Studies

Luke

Sumerford

Men's cross country/track & field

Sr.

3.41

Pre-Business Administration

Nicholas

Thoma

Men's cross country/track & field

So.

3.09

Media Studies

Jonathan

Timothy

Men's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.59

International Business

Jonathan

Brightwell

Men's golf

Jr.

3.04

Business Administration

Benjamin

Buben

Men's golf

So.

3.58

Accounting

Mark

Johnston

Men's golf

Sr.

4.00

Kinesiology

Nicholas

Lyerly

Men's golf

So.

3.89

Biology

Grant

Powell

Men's golf

Jr.

3.26

Business Administration

Josh

Masten

Men's soccer

Sr.

3.35

Kinesiology

Matt

Mattis

Men's soccer

Sr.

3.80

Economics

Nelson

Oceano

Men's soccer

So.

3.24

Interior Architecture

Damon

Youmans

Men's soccer

So.

3.06

Recreation and Parks Management

Ricky

Zarri

Men's soccer

R-Fr.

3.74

International Business

Jack

Burkill

Men's tennis

Sr.

3.39

Business Administration

Nicholas

Grewe

Men's tennis

So.

3.00

Business Administration

Oliver

Palmer

Men's tennis

So.

3.42

Business Administration

Cooper

Wyett

Men's tennis

Fr.

4.00

Pre-Finance

Daniel

Rust

Men's track & field

Sr.

3.88

Economics

Ny-juan

Williams

Men's track & field

Sr.

3.38

Kinesiology

Kylie

Bouplon

Softball

Sr.

3.83

Sociology

Stephanie

Bryden

Softball

Sr.

3.33

Kinesiology

Breanna

Butcher

Softball

Jr.

3.85

Kinesiology

Delaney

Cumbie

Softball

So.

3.94

Pre-Kinesiology

Melanie

Darges

Softball

Jr.

3.42

Business Administration

Jordan

Gontram

Softball

Sr.

4.00

Business Administration

Kamryn

Graves

Softball

So.

3.50

Pre-Human Development & Family Studies

Gabrielle

Howard

Softball

So.

3.06

Pre-Business Administration

Rachel

Johnson

Softball

So.

3.71

Kinesiology

Samantha

Lagrama

Softball

So.

3.69

Biology

Makenna

Matthijs

Softball

Jr.

3.94

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Jasmine

Palmer

Softball

Sr.

3.89

Communication Studies

Katheryn

Stettler

Softball

Sr.

4.00

Kinesiology

Hannah

Stiltner

Softball

So.

3.41

Pre-Public Health Education

Kayleigh

Willis

Softball

Sr.

4.00

Economics

Holly

Behrends

Volleyball

So.

3.87

Kinesiology

Maria

Esch

Volleyball

So.

4.00

Special Programs in Liberal Studies

Christina

Gregory

Volleyball

Sr.

3.23

Business Administration

Grace

Howell

Volleyball

Jr.

3.30

Business Administration

Emily

Keilen

Volleyball

Jr.

3.01

Political Science

Allison

Penner

Volleyball

Sr.

3.88

Accounting

Mikaela

Weidmann

Volleyball

Jr.

3.10

Psychology

Ciera

Crudup

Women's basketball

Sr.

3.13

Marketing

Brandi

Fier

Women's basketball

Sr.

3.68

Studio Art

Kianna

Funderburk

Women's basketball

So.

3.19

Sociology

Alexis

Pitchford

Women's basketball

Sr.

3.54

Media Studies

Victoria

Powell

Women's basketball

Sr.

3.58

Media Studies

Nadine

Soliman

Women's basketball

Sr.

3.70

Communication Studies

Aneka

Yelverton

Women's basketball

Jr.

3.10

Finance

Kathryn

Anderson

Women's cross country/track & field

So.

3.12

Pre-Nursing

Kelsey

Barrett

Women's cross country/track & field

Sr.

3.88

Biology

Jasmine

Cullins

Women's cross country/track & field

So.

3.64

Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies

Jessica

Cullins

Women's cross country/track & field

So.

3.48

Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies

Taylor

Delaney

Women's cross country/track & field

Sr.

3.86

Anthropology

Kassidy

Dill

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.94

Pre-Kinesiology

Ariana

Garcia

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.89

Political Science

India

Godlock

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.94

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Alycia

Higgins

Women's cross country/track & field

Sr.

3.10

Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies

Lefler

McManus

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.51

Pre-Nursing

Holly

Mordoff

Women's cross country/track & field

Sr.

3.01

Nutrition

Madison

Owings

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.47

Psychology

Malea

Smith

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.51

Sustainable Tourism & Hospitality

Kaitlyn

Stone

Women's cross country/track & field

Sr.

4.00

Anthropology

Natalia

Asensio

Women's golf

Sr.

3.55

International Business

Tara

Bettle

Women's golf

So.

4.00

Marketing

Kendall

Dobbins

Women's golf

Jr.

3.54

Marketing

Keri

Kenkel

Women's golf

So.

3.52

Accounting

Alexis

Kershaw

Women's golf

Sr.

4.00

Business Administration

Sara

Rydman

Women's golf

So.

3.97

International Business

Louisa

Tichy

Women's golf

Jr.

3.91

Kinesiology

Ashley

Avelino

Women's soccer

So.

3.84

Pre-Kinesiology

Ashley

Bido

Women's soccer

So.

3.94

Pre-Business Administration

Isabelle

Blomdahl

Women's soccer

So.

3.82

Pre-Nursing

Julia

Brown

Women's soccer

Sr.

4.00

Pre-Nursing

Anna

Bryant

Women's soccer

So.

3.55

Biology

Kayla

Campbell

Women's soccer

So.

3.05

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Gabrielle

Charles

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.89

Kinesiology

Lauren

Daniels

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.73

Communication Studies

Seraiah

Dunham

Women's soccer

So.

3.66

Undecided

Ashton

Duty

Women's soccer

Sr.

4.00

Kinesiology

Marissa

Ferrantino

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.32

Psychology

Caroline

Fiorella

Women's soccer

So.

3.52

Psychology

Quiquiztli

Hita

Women's soccer

Jr.

3.48

Psychology

Mary

Kennedy

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.80

Speech Pathology and Audiology

Jordin

Mosley

Women's soccer

So.

3.90

Recreation and Parks Management

Isabel

Pearce

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.54

Biology

Caylin

Prillaman

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.53

Interior Architecture

Cienna

Rideout

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.43

Information System/Supply Chain Management

Rachel

Rouse

Women's soccer

Jr.

3.96

Pre-Accounting

Natalie

Sabiston

Women's soccer

So.

3.68

Special Programs in Liberal Studies

Nicole

Souply

Women's soccer

Jr.

3.87

Biology

Taylor

Timbario

Women's soccer

So.

3.61

Pre-Business Administration

Kaley

Tucker

Women's soccer

Sr.

4.00

Communication Studies

Aiyanah

Tyler-cooper

Women's soccer

Jr.

3.01

Biology

Heida

Vidarsdottir

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.85

Sociology

Sophia

Adams

Women's tennis

Jr.

3.22

Business Administration

Brianna

Gomez

Women's tennis

Jr.

3.07

Kinesiology

Nautica

Friday

Women's track & field

Sr.

3.63

Kinesiology

Alexis

Rice

Women's track & field

Sr.

3.19

Psychology

Antonia

Smith

Women's track & field

Sr.

3.56

Information System/Supply Chain Management

 

The following student-athletes earned the Commissioner’s Medal:

 

First Name

Last Name

Sport(s)

Class

GPA

Zachary

Kuchmaner

Baseball

Sr.

3.96

Mark

Johnston

Men's golf

Sr.

4.00

Nicholas

Lyerly

Men's golf

So.

3.89

Matt

Mattis

Men's soccer

Sr.

3.80

Cooper

Wyett

Men's tennis

Fr.

4.00

Daniel

Rust

Men's track & field

Sr.

3.88

Kylie

Bouplon

Softball

Sr.

3.83

Breanna

Butcher

Softball

Jr.

3.85

Delaney

Cumbie

Softball

So.

3.94

Jordan

Gontram

Softball

Sr.

4.00

Makenna

Matthijs

Softball

Jr.

3.94

Jasmine

Palmer

Softball

Sr.

3.89

Katheryn

Stettler

Softball

Sr.

4.00

Kayleigh

Willis

Softball

Sr.

4.00

Holly

Behrends

Volleyball

So.

3.87

Maria

Esch

Volleyball

So.

4.00

Allison

Penner

Volleyball

Sr.

3.88

Kelsey

Barrett

Women's cross country/track & field

Sr.

3.88

Taylor

Delaney

Women's cross country/track & field

Sr.

3.86

Kassidy

Dill

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.94

Ariana

Garcia

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.89

India

Godlock

Women's cross country/track & field

Jr.

3.94

Kaitlyn

Stone

Women's cross country/track & field

Sr.

4.00

Tara

Bettle

Women's golf

Fr.

4.00

Alexis

Kershaw

Women's golf

Sr.

4.00

Sara

Rydman

Women's golf

So.

3.97

Louisa

Tichy

Women's golf

Jr.

3.91

Ashley

Avelino

Women's soccer

So.

3.84

Ashley

Bido

Women's soccer

So.

3.94

Isabelle

Blomdahl

Women's soccer

So.

3.82

Julia

Brown

Women's soccer

Sr.

4.00

Gabrielle

Charles

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.89

Ashton

Duty

Women's soccer

Sr.

4.00

Mary

Kennedy

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.80

Jordin

Mosley

Women's soccer

So.

3.90

Rachel

Rouse

Women's soccer

Jr.

3.96

Nicole

Souply

Women's soccer

Jr.

3.87

Kaley

Tucker

Women's soccer

Sr.

4.00

Heida

Vidarsdottir

Women's soccer

Sr.

3.85

 

-- UNCG –