Courtesy: UNCGSpartans.com

Delaney Wins 800 Meters as Track & Field Competes in JDL College Challenge

UNCGSpartans.com 02-09-2017

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C.- UNCG is becoming exceptionally familiar with the JDL Fast Track, having competed at the facility for the third time in 2017 Thursday at the JDL College Challenge.

The highlight of the meet came from Taylor Delaney (Hope Mills, N.C./South View), who broke the tape in the 800 meters with a time of 2:16.06. Other top results from the women’s size were Kaitlyn Stone (Winston-Salem, N.C./West Stokes) snagging eighth in the mile, timing in at 5:20.97, and Sarah DeSantis (Hope Mills, N.C./South View) taking 10th in the 3,000 meters after finishing in 11:00.63.

On the men’s side, Luke Sumerford (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) finished runner-up in the 3,000 meters with a time of 8:48.94), while Alex Roy (Clayton, N.C./Clayton) and Brandon King (Burnsville, N.C./Mitchell) weren’t far behind, taking fourth (8:54.12) and eighth (8:59.83), respectively.

Dakarai Shipp (Raleigh, N.C./Millbrook) staked claim to sixth in the mile, finishing up in 4:27.88, and Jeffery Beane (Asheboro, N.C.) garnered eighth in the 60 meter hurdles, crossing the line in 8.61 to wrap up the top-10 finishers for the Blue and Gold.

Complete results from the JDL College Challenge can be found below.

Women’s 3,000 Meters

10. Sarah DeSantis – 11:00.63

Men’s 3,000 Meters

2. Luke Sumerford – 8:48.94

4. Alex Roy – 8:54.12

8. Brandon King – 8:59.83

11. William Sandin – 9:03.46

Men’s 60 Meter Hurdles

6. Jeffery Beane – 8.61

Women’s 400 Meters

23. Katlyn Adkins – 1:11.55

24. MaKayla Yables – 1:13.05

25. Anna Habich – 1:14.11

26. Amy Moret – 1:16.32

Men’s 400 Meters

18. Matthew Garr – 54.18

20. Keeton Glenn – 54.86

Women’s 60 Meters

20. Alexis Rice – 8.38

22. Antonia Smith – 8.43

23. Amber Dickens – 8.64

24. Nautica Friday – 8.77

26. Taylor Osgood – 9.51

Men’s 60 Meters

17. Ny Juan Williams – 7.37

20. Palmer DuPree – 7.53

Women’s 800 Meters

1. Taylor Delaney – 2:16.06

14. Kelsey Barrett – 2:26.81

33. Kimberly Shaver – 3:00.83

Men’s 800 Meters

21. Jonathan Hodge – 2:03.66

23. David Guthrie – 2:03.96

Women’s 200 Meters

19. Alexis Rice – 27.87

23. Antonia Smith 28.91

24. Amber Dickens – 28.98

26. Mikkayla Hailey – 29.79

27. Andre’a Hopkins – 32.63

Men’s 200 Meters

12. Palmer DuPree – 24.22

14. Jeffery Beane – 24.60

Women’s 1 Mile Run

8. Kaitlyn Stone – 5:20.87

17. Holly Mordoff – 5:40.86

20. Kayla Wetherell – 5:42.56

Men’s 1 Mile Run

6. Dakarai Shipp – 4:27.88

11. David Guthrie – 4:36.20

15. Brandon King – 4:38.91

16. Patrick O’Grady – 4:41.90

4x400 Meter Relay

10. Kayla Wetherell, Kelsey Barrett, Kimberly Shaver, Anna Habich – 4:55.76

-UNCG-

MORE FROM UNCG Track & Field

TEAM INFO

SOCON DIGITAL NETWORK

SPARTANS ALL ACCESS

Men's Basketball 2-21-2017
The Wes Miller Show:2/21
Women's Basketball 2-14-2017
The Trina Patterson Show:2/14
Men's Basketball 2-07-2017
The Wes Miller Show: 2/7
SoCon Digital Network
#letsgoG