Courtesy: Photo Courtesy of Carlos Morales

Track and Field Hosts 19 teams in the UNCG Dual Meet Madness

UNCGSpartans.com 01-29-2017

GREENSBORO, N.C. – UNCG men’s and women’s track and field was in action in its only home match of the 2017 season Sunday afternoon.  The Spartans hosted 19 teams from around the area in the UNCG Dual Meet Madness.  UNCG Dual Meet Madness was the Spartans’ third meet of the 2016-17 indoor season.  The Spartans are back in action next Saturday at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C.

The men’s team was led by several distance runners.  Alex Roy (Clayton, N.C./Clayton) finished fourth in the men’s one mile run with a time of 4:30.83.  Luke Sumerford (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) added a top ten finish, coming in eighth with a time of 4:33.32.  Brandon King (Burnsville, N.C./Mitchell) was just outside the top 10, coming in at 11th in the mile run with a time of 4:37.57.

Patrick O’Grady (Roswell, Ga./Blessed Trinity) and William Sandin (Raleigh, N.C./Millbrook) finished fourth (9:07.19) and fifth (9:08.27), respectively in the 3,000 meter race.

Jeffrey Beane (Asheboro, N.C./Asheboro) added a top ten finish in the 60 meter hurdles, coming in seventh with a time of 8.71. 

On the women’s side, Taylor Delaney (Hope Mills, N.C./South View) led the way with a 5:05.52 time in the women’s one mile race. Kaitlyn Stone (Winston-Salem, N.C./West Stokes) added a top five finish in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 10:35.90.

Men’s 60 Meters

19. Ny-Juan Williams – 7.37

22. Palmer Dupree – 7.61

 

Men’s 200 meters

23. Matthew Garr – 24.64

 

Men’s 400 meters

23. Jonathan Hodge – 53.80

33. Keeton Glenn – 55.11

 

Men’s 800 meters

15. Dakarai Shipp – 2:01.83

19. Trelek Jones – 2:04.25

 

Men’s 1 Mile Run

4. Alex Roy – 4:30.83

8. Luke Sumerford – 4:33.32

11. Brandon King – 4:37.57

20. Robert Anderson – 4:54.19

 

Men’s 3,000 meters

4. Patrick O’Grady – 9:07.19

5. William Sandin – 9:08.27

7. David Guthrie – 9:13.94

 

Men’s 60 meter hurdles

7. Jeffery Beane – 8.71

 

Men’s 4x400 meter relay

8. UNCG – 3:51.05

 

Men’s long jump

25. Palmer Dupree – 5.27 meters (17-3 ½)

 

Men’s shot put

18. Ny Juan Williams – 8.62 meters (28-3 ¾)

 

Women’s 60  meters

28. Alexis Rice – 8.36

31. Antonia Smith – 8.49

37. Hillary McFarland – 8.92

 

Women’s 200 meters

30. Alexis Rice – 28.14

37. Amber Dickens – 28.76

42. Antonia Smith – 29.77

47. Andre’a Hopkins – 33.06

 

Women’s 400 meters

36. Kaitlyn Adkins – 1:11.15

39. Mikkayla Hailey – 1:11.70

41. Anna Habich – 1:14.79

 

Women’s 800 meters

24. Kelsey Barrett – 2:32.62

 

Women’s 1-mile run

2. Taylor Delaney – 5:05.52

19. Sarah DeSantis – 5:36.56

27. Holly Mordoff – 5:49.47

30. Kayla Wetherrell – 5:53.12

 

Women’s 3,000 meters

5. Kaitlyn Stone – 10:35.90

 

Women’s 4x400 meter relay

12. UNCG – 5:01.56

 

Women’s long jump

33. Alexis Rice – 3.57m (11-8 ½)

 

Women’s shot put

31. Amber Dickens – 7.81m (25-7 ¾)

-UNCG-

MORE FROM UNCG Track & Field

TEAM INFO

Men's Basketball 3-16-2017
UNCG Drops NIT Contest to Syracuse
Men's Basketball 3-08-2017
UNCG Falls to ETSU in SoCon Championship
Men's Basketball 3-05-2017
Men's Basketball vs. Wofford SoCon Tournament Recap
SoCon Digital Network
#letsgoG