Courtesy: Photo Courtesy of Carlos Morales

Track Competes At Virginia Tech Invitational Indoor Meet

UNCGSpartans.com 01-14-2017

GREENSBORO, N.C. – The UNCG men’s and women’s track team returned to action Saturday morning at the Virginia Tech Invitational in Blacksburg, Va. The meet is the Spartans’ second indoor meet of the season but first in the 2017 calendar year. The Spartans return to the track Jan. 21 at the Wake Forest Invitational.

Freshman Taylor Delaney (Hope Mills, N.C./South View) led the Spartans with a 14th place showing in the 1,000-meter race, posting a time of 2:58.87. Freshman Anna Habich finished 14th overall in the women’s 500-meter race with a time of 1:38.47. Freshman Kaitlyn Stone (Winston-Salem, N.C./West Stokes) placed 16th overall in the mile race with a time of 5:27.58 and Sarah DeSantis (Hope Mills, N.C./South View) was 20th overall with a time of 5:38.16 to round the Spartans’ top 20 finishes on the women’s side.

Senior Dakarai Shipp (Raleigh, N.C./Millbrook) led the men’s side with a 16th place finish in the 1,000-meter race at 2:40.46 while Trelek Jones (Lynchburg, Va./Wake Forest) was 20th in a time of 2:46.44. Senior Jonathan Hodge (Kannapolis, N.C./A.L. Brown) placed 18th in the 300-meter race with a time of 37.27, while Keeton Glenn (Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft) was just behind in 20th (38.57). Junior Luke Sumerford (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) rounded out the top finishes with an 18th place showing in the mile, posting a time of 4:27.47.

Women’s 60-Meter
28. Antonia Smith, 8.48

30. Alexis Rice, 8.50
31. Amber Dickens, 8.70
37. Katlyn Adkins, 10.20

Women’s 300-Meter
42. Mikkayla Hailey, 54.10


Women’s 500-Meter
14. Anna Habich, 1:38.47


Women’s 1000-Meter
12. Taylor Delaney, 2:58.87

25. Kelsey Barrett, 3:20.71
26. Holly Mordoff, 3:25.08
27. Kayla Wetherell, 3:29.18

Women’s Mile
16. Kaitlyn Stone, 5:27.58

20. Sarah DeSantis, 5:38.16

Men’s 60-Meter
28. Palmer Dupree, 7.67


Men’s 300-Meter
18. Jonathan Hodge, 37.27

20. Keeton Glenn, 38.57

Men’s 500-Meter
25. Matthew Garr, 1:13.54


Men’s 1000-Meter
16. Dakarai Shipp, 2:40.46

20. Trelek Jones, 2:46.44
23. Robert Anderson, 2:55.78

Men’s Mile
18. Luke Sumerford, 4:27.47

21. William Sandin, 4:32.72
22. Alex Roy, 4:32.80
24. David Guthrie, 4:35.32
25. Brandon King, 4:40.54
26. Patrick O'Grady, 4:42.03

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdle
15. Jeffrey Beane, 8.73


-- UNCG --

MORE FROM UNCG Track & Field

TEAM INFO

Men's Basketball 3-16-2017
UNCG Drops NIT Contest to Syracuse
Men's Basketball 3-08-2017
UNCG Falls to ETSU in SoCon Championship
Men's Basketball 3-05-2017
Men's Basketball vs. Wofford SoCon Tournament Recap
SoCon Digital Network
#letsgoG